Privacy Policy

This Lepp Farm Market Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) was developed by Lepp Farm Market as an extension of our commitment to combine the highest-quality products and services with the highest level of integrity in dealing with our valued customers, and the companies, businesses, and organizations they represent (collectively, “you”). Lepp Farm Market is committed to protecting the privacy rights of identifiable individuals and has prepared this Policy to detail how Lepp Farm Market collects, uses, and discloses any Personal Information collected about you on the Lepp Farm Market website, www.leppfarmmarket.com (the “Website”). BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU EXPRESSLY ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU VOLUNTARILY CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY LEPP FARM MARKET FROM TIME TO TIME FOR THE SPECIFIC PURPOSES SET OUT IN THE POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT USE THE WEBSITE. LEPP FARM MARKET MAY MODIFY THE POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME AND POST THOSE MODIFICATIONS HERE. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE WEBSITE AFTER ANY SUCH MODIFICATION CONSTITUTES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE MODIFIED AGREEMENT. 1. INFORMATION. Lepp Farm Market obtains information from and about you in a number of different ways, including: A. General Information. Some information (the “General Information”) is gathered automatically when you access the Website. The General Information (which includes website pages visited, type of web browser used, type of operating system, the domain name of your Internet service provider, and similar information) does not identify you personally; B. Personal Information. Some information is not gathered automatically when you access the Website and instead is provided by you voluntarily. Your “personal information” as defined at law, including without limitation, as defined under the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia, as amended from time to time (the “Act”), means all information about an identifiable individual (the “Personal Information”). Personal Information includes information that can identify an individual (for example, your name, home telephone number, personal mobile telephone number, home address, personal email address, personal fax number, social insurance number, driver’s license number, physical description, and credit card or other financial information specifically about you). However, Personal Information does not include business “contact information”, which is defined under the Act as information to enable an individual at a place of business to be contacted for business purposes, such as name, position name or title, business telephone number, business mobile telephone number, business address, business email, or business fax number of an individual. You must provide Personal Information to Lepp Farm Market if you wish to purchase gift cards or other items, or if you wish to receive coupons, newsletters, or other information. The following are some of the kinds of Personal Information you may choose to provide: (i) Third Party Information. When you register at a third party website, and provide any Personal Information to such third parties, Lepp Farm Market may (pursuant to agreements between Lepp Farm Market and those third parties) obtain such information to populate Lepp Farm Market registration forms for use when you hyperlink to the Website; and (ii) Email Information. When you send Lepp Farm Market email messages or call Lepp Farm Market by telephone, Lepp Farm Market may retain the content of your email or telephone messages, together with your email address and the response from Lepp Farm Market to you; C. Cookies. In order to enhance your shopping and personalize your interactive experience, the Website uses “cookie” technology. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user’s web browser on the hard drive of a user’s computer (“Cookies”). Cookies can “remember” what information a user accesses on a website to simplify subsequent interactions with that website by the same user or to streamline the user’s transactions on related websites. This information includes the address (or “URL”) of the website that you came from before visiting the Website, which web pages you visit on the Website, which browser software you use to view the Website, your IP address, and any search terms you have entered on the Website or in order to access the Website (collectively, the “Cookie Information”). The Cookie Information is not used individually, but is aggregated and only used to tailor the Website to better meet your interests and preferences. Most browsers automatically accept Cookies, but you can usually refuse Cookies, or selectively accept Cookies, by adjusting the preferences in your browser. If you turn Cookies off, there may be some features of the Website that will not be available to you. The Cookies that Lepp Farm Market uses on the Website may be “session” Cookies that are erased when you leave the Website, or may be “persistent” Cookies that remain on your computer’s hard drive after you leave the Website; and D. Hyperlinks. The Website contains hyperlinks to third party websites, including those to one or more third party referral websites. Any such hyperlinks are not intended to be referrals by Lepp Farm Market and are posted for the purposes of convenience only. This Policy applies only to the General Information, the Personal Information, and the Cookie Information, and does not apply to information collected at such other websites. Lepp Farm Market is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites, and you understand and agree that those privacy practices may be significantly different than those stated in this Policy. You acknowledge and agree that Lepp Farm Market has no responsibility, liability, or obligation to control or maintain the websites that you visit via such hyperlinks. You should ensure that you familiarize yourself with the applicable privacy policies and terms of use of all other websites before you use the same. 2. GENERAL USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION. Lepp Farm Market uses and discloses your information as follows: A. General Information. Lepp Farm Market uses and discloses the General Information to understand the Website demographics and content preferences, and shall do so without notice to, or permission from, you or any third party. In particular, Lepp Farm Market may provide aggregate information about Lepp Farm Market’s customers, sales, Website traffic patterns, and related information to affiliates of Lepp Farm Market and third parties; B. Personal Information. As further provided in section 3 of this Policy Lepp Farm Market uses the Personal Information solely for purposes of administering Lepp Farm Market’s business activities, providing customer service and making available coupons and other products and services to you and other Lepp Farm Market customers and prospective customers, and does not sell or rent this information to any third parties other than those who are administering the Website and mailing lists as agents of Lepp Farm Market. This may include focused advertising, online banner advertisements, new products and services, contests, discounts, coupons, special offers, sales, promotions, and other responses to you. Lepp Farm Market discloses your Personal Information only as described in section 3 of this Policy. Lepp Farm Market may also use Personal Information to notify you about important changes to the Website or Lepp Farm Market’s business and new Lepp Farm Market services and special offers you may find valuable. Lepp Farm Market shall protect your Personal Information from disclosure to third parties using a reasonable degree of care; and C. Cookie Information. Lepp Farm Market uses Cookie Information to improve the Website and better serve you and Lepp Farm Market’s other customers, and may do so without notice to, or permission from, you or any third party. 3. OTHER USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. Lepp Farm Market may use and disclose your information when legally compelled to do so, or when Lepp Farm Market, in good faith, believes that the law requires it or for the protection of Lepp Farm Market legal rights or those of a third party. Lepp Farm Market shall protect your Personal Information from disclosure to third parties using a reasonable degree of care, and Lepp Farm Market does not otherwise use or disclose your Personal Information except as follows: (i) Lepp Farm Market may use your Personal Information and disclose your Personal Information: (a) in the course of providing services to you; (b) to law enforcement; (c) to a representative of a payment verification service, financial institution or credit card company only when you have authorized such disclosure; or (d) to third party service providers, such as administrators of Lepp Farm Market’s mailing list; (ii) Lepp Farm Market may use and disclose your Personal Information: (a) in connection with the sale, purchase, merger, amalgamation, or reorganization of Lepp Farm Market; (b) when Lepp Farm Market believes it is necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of Lepp Farm Market or other persons; or (c) to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on Lepp Farm Market; (iii) Lepp Farm Market may use and disclose your Personal Information to notify you about changes to the Website or Lepp Farm Market’s business, or new Lepp Farm Market products, services, and special offers you may find valuable; and (iv) Any Personal Information you provide may also be collected by Lepp Farm Market’s merchandise and service suppliers in order to process, bill, and fulfill your orders. LEPP FARM MARKET DOES NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES OR USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OTHER THAN AS DESCRIBED IN THIS POLICY. 4. SECURITY STANDARDS. The security of your Personal Information is important to Lepp Farm Market. Lepp Farm Market is committed to adopting and maintaining appropriate measures and safeguards to ensure the confidentiality of your Personal Information and to protect against any loss or theft, as well as, unauthorized access, copying, use, modification, or disclosure. Lepp Farm Market encrypts certain Personal Information using secure socket layer (“SSL”) or other technology. Lepp Farm Market exercises care in the secure transmission of your Personal Information; however, no transmission of Personal Information over the Internet is 100% secure. You understand and agree that perfect security does not exist anywhere, and you will therefore protect your Personal Information in a reasonable way at all times. Lepp Farm Market is unable to guarantee that Personal Information collected, used, or disclosed through the medium of the Internet cannot be intercepted by third parties. If you have any questions about security of your Personal Information or the security on the Website, you can send Lepp Farm Market an email at info@leppfarmmarket.com. 5. OPT OUT. If you have so agreed on the Website, you may receive marketing messages and materials from Lepp Farm Market, including without limitation, a “welcome” email and subsequent newsletters and other emails. If you do not wish to receive such messages or materials, you may notify Lepp Farm Market of your preference by following the instructions included in each communication, by emailing Lepp Farm Market at info@leppfarmmarket.com, by contacting Lepp Farm Market at 1.604.851.5377, or by regular mail at: Lepp Farm Market 33955 Clayburn Road, Abbotsford BC, Canada V2S 7Z1. 6. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY. The Website is not intended for the use by anyone under the age of eighteen (18). Lepp Farm Market does not knowingly solicit and does not wish to receive any information from children. 7. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION. If you would like to review your Personal Information, contact Lepp Farm Market at info@leppfarmmarket.com or call 1.604.851.5377. If you need to make changes to, but not purge, your Personal Information, you may do so by mail sent to Lepp Farm Market 33955 Clayburn Road, Abbotsford, BC V2S 7Z1. You hereby agree that Lepp Farm Market may use and disclose any suggestions, ideas, concepts, or information (other than your Personal Information) that you provide to Lepp Farm Market regarding this Policy, Lepp Farm Market’s business or any other matter, without obligation to you or any third party. 8. MERCHANT SERVICES. You may be able to access certain information related to third parties at the Website, or via hyperlinks, banner ads, or “click-throughs” from the Website, regarding the goods or services of third parties (collectively, the “Merchant Services”). You understand and agree that your access to or use of the Merchant Services is a matter entirely between you and the associated third parties, and Lepp Farm Market shall have no liability whatsoever for any such access or use. 9. ASSIGNMENT. Lepp Farm Market may assign this Policy, in whole or in part, to any third party without notice to or permission from you or any third party. 10. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY. All intellectual property of Lepp Farm Market on the Website, including without limitation, the trade and business name “LEPP FARM MARKET” and the Lepp Farm Market logo are trade-marks of Lepp Farm Market, and are the sole and exclusive property of Lepp Farm Market, and may not be used without the prior written permission of Lepp Farm Market. If you have any questions or comments about Lepp Farm Market or this Policy, you may contact Lepp Farm Market at: Lepp Farm Market 33955 Clayburn Road Abbotsford, BC, Canada V2S